Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Privacy: SceneDoc Inc. ("SceneDoc", "it", "us" or "we") is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of personal information in its possession.

This privacy policy is available from our website ("Website") and it explains how personal information is collected, used and disclosed concerning SceneDoc's customers and other individuals. SceneDoc is committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information responsibly and in accordance with this privacy policy.

If you do not consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy, do not provide SceneDoc with any personal information. It is important to note that some sections of this Website can only be used, and some of SceneDoc's products and services can only be provided, if SceneDoc receives the appropriate and required personal information. Consequently, should you choose not to provide SceneDoc with the required personal information, SceneDoc may be unable to offer access to this Website, or products and services, to you.

SceneDoc does not knowingly or intentionally collect personal information from visitors who are under the age of thirteen (13). By using this Website or receiving any products of services from us, you represent and warrant that you are over the age of 18 and are lawfully able to accept this Agreement. If you do not have the capacity to enter into a legal agreement in the province, state, territory or country in which you reside, do not access or use the Website or receive any products or services from us unless your parent or guardian enters into this Agreement on your behalf and consents to your access to and use of the Website and any products or services we provide to you.

Accountability: SceneDoc has designated a Privacy Officer who is responsible for the creation, oversight and implementation of this Privacy Policy and procedures to protect personal information, for receiving your privacy-related questions, and for providing you with information about our privacy practices. Our Privacy Officer is also responsible for notifying you of any material changes to our privacy practices, by posting updated information on our Site.

Alex Kottoor
privacy@scenedoc.com
Phone: 855.400.0948
Attention: Privacy Officer

Please contact our Privacy Officer to obtain further information about SceneDoc's policies and procedures, to seek access to personal information SceneDoc may have about you, or if you have any unresolved inquiries or concerns. SceneDoc will respond to you and try to resolve your concerns. SceneDoc may need to ask you for personal information to verify your identity.

Personal Information: For the purposes of this privacy policy, the term "personal information" means any information that is defined to be personal information under applicable privacy laws. Usually, this refers to any information about an identifiable individual or any information that can be used to identify an individual. As an example, personal information may include any of the following: a person's name, email address, residential address, telephone number, social media addresses, and in some cases, more sensitive information such as but not limited to gender, demographic information, family status, investment particulars, consumption preferences, business expenditures, credit score, accounting data, social security or social insurance numbers, bank account information, and payment card information.

In most circumstances, personal information does not include the business contact information of a representative of an organization, such as the representative's name, position or title, business address, business telephone number or business fax number. Publicly available information, such as information in a public directory, is not personal information under this privacy policy.

Purposes: SceneDoc may collect, use or disclose personal information for the purposes identified at the time of collection, as otherwise permitted or required by applicable law, or for any of the following purposes:

Limiting Collection: SceneDoc collects your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. SceneDoc will try to limit the collection of your personal information to only the minimum amount of personal information required to fulfill the identified purposes, such as facilitating use of this Website, and provision of any products or services to you. However, in some instances we may provide you with the option of sharing additional personal information that will enhance your use of our Website and any products or services we provide to you.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention: SceneDoc and its staff will use your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. SceneDoc will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than the purposes identified herein, or for purposes for which we have obtained your consent elsewhere.

We also ensure that only our employees, or third parties, responsible for the Website operations, or for providing you with any products or services, have physical or technical access to personal information and only where such access is required to perform work authorized by us.

SceneDoc will retain personal information only for the duration of your enrollment as a SceneDoc user unless otherwise required by our obligations to you, to third parties, or by law. Personal information will be retained in fully encrypted, secure and segregated databases. If you choose to withdraw from the Services, we will securely destroy your personal information in our possession and control within a reasonable period of time, unless we are required to retain such personal information longer to fulfill our obligations to you, to third parties, or by law. However, we may retain non-personally identifiable information indefinitely.

We retain all personal information provided by you on secure servers in the United States. Some of our third party partners and service providers may store data received from you (including personal information) on servers in the United States, or services in other jurisdictions outside of Canada. Data, including personal information, stored outside of Canada will be subject to the laws of the jurisdiction in which such data is stored.

If access to our Website or use of any of our products or services are provided to you by one of our third party service providers, the third party service provider may have their own terms of use and privacy policies that will govern your relationship with such third parties. You are responsible for reviewing and agreeing to these terms of use and policies. If you do not agree with these terms of use or privacy policies you should not use the products or services offered by such third party service providers.

When SceneDoc data is viewed via a mobile device, some data is cached in the memory of the device. That data is deleted when the related application is closed and does not persist. If the application is put in the background without closing, the data may remain in the cache. We take no responsibility for any unauthorized viewing of this data by third parties.

When possible, SceneDoc will use non-identifiable, aggregate information (e.g. number of users and transactions) when providing information to any third party.

Consent: SceneDoc takes a consent-based approach to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. We collect personal information directly from you and may collect personal information about you from other sources, such as websites having links to or from this Website, government ministries, departments or agencies, government registries, investigators, health institutions or organizations, insurance companies or financial institutions. We will only obtain personal information from such organizations (e.g., your bank or other third party service providers) when you provide us with the account numbers, passwords or other credentials required to retrieve the personal information, for the purpose of providing you with use of our Website or use of products or services we provide to you.

We use and disclose the personal information only as described in this policy, in accordance with other consents we receive from you, and in accordance with our Terms of Use.

Privacy legislation requires SceneDoc to obtain the consent of an individual to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information in many circumstances.

By providing your personal information to SceneDoc, you agree that SceneDoc may collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and as otherwise permitted or required by law, and that SceneDoc may access, process and store your personal information in Canada or another jurisdiction.

When SceneDoc receives personal information from you for the purposes of providing you with use of this Website, SceneDoc's products or services, or for other uses identified herein by SceneDoc, you are providing SceneDoc with consent as follows:

  1. to allow SceneDoc to deal with that personal information in a reasonable manner;
  2. to allow SceneDoc to provide your personal information to third parties it engages to provide or support SceneDoc's Website, or to provide any products or services to you;
  3. to allow SceneDoc to collect your additional personal information from third party sources when you provide us with information required to retrieve your information from such third party sources;
  4. to allow SceneDoc to use and store your personal information for the purpose of providing you with the products and services you purchase from SceneDoc and to utilize this Website; and
  5. to allow SceneDoc to transfer your personal information outside of Canada (whereby your personal information will be treated in accordance with applicable foreign laws) for the purpose of storage and use of your personal information by SceneDoc.

If you need to provide SceneDoc with personal information about other individuals, including but not limited to any of your employees, agents, contractors or representatives, you represent and warrant to SceneDoc that:

Providing SceneDoc with your personal information or the personal information of other individuals is always your choice. When you use this Website, request products and/or services from SceneDoc, utilize SceneDoc's services, or register with this Website, SceneDoc asks that you provide information that enables SceneDoc to respond to your request and/or provide you with SceneDoc's products or services. In doing so, you consent to SceneDoc's collection, use and disclosure to appropriate third parties of such personal information for these purposes.

There are legal exceptions where SceneDoc will not need to obtain consent or explain the purposes for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information. Some examples of situations where consent is not required include an emergency that threatens the life, health or security of an individual, or if SceneDoc must comply with a court order or governmental order.

If SceneDoc sells its business or merges with another party, your consent will be implied to transfer your information to SceneDoc's successor for the same purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

Disclosure of personal information: SceneDoc will only disclose your personal information for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

SceneDoc will never sell your contact details to a third party. SceneDoc does not sell client lists or personal information to others. In providing SceneDoc's products or services or access to SceneDoc's Website, SceneDoc may need to disclose the personal information SceneDoc collects to other service providers or agents who perform various functions for SceneDoc, provided such suppliers agree to keep all personal information private, confidential and secure and to use the personal information only to carry out work on SceneDoc's behalf.

In certain circumstances, SceneDoc may be required to provide personal information to third parties for legal or regulatory purposes. For example, under certain exceptional circumstance SceneDoc may have a legal duty or right to disclose personal information without the individual's knowledge or consent. Various government agencies such as the Canada Revenue Agency, Human Rights Commission, Ontario Ministry of Finance; Ontario Ministry of Labour, etc. and law enforcement, have the authority to review our files and interview our staff when deemed necessary. These agencies have their own strict privacy obligations.

Privacy and Our Websites: Each time a visitor comes to the Website, SceneDoc's web server may collect and log certain information in access logs. Such access logs may be kept for a reasonable period of time. Such access logs may include, but not be limited to, information such as the following: your machine's TCP/IP address, files accessed, the date and time of such access, and other information pertaining to your activities on SceneDoc's Website and/or webpages linked thereto. These logs are used solely for performance, site administration and security reviews. They are not sold or shared in any way to third party organizations. SceneDoc may use this non-personal information to optimize SceneDoc's Website, products and/or services.

SceneDoc may, from time to time, use "cookies" solely for security and authentication purposes. Cookies are small pieces of data which are stored on your computer or smart device to allow your Internet browser to remember something about a website and/or services. At your option, you may turn off SceneDoc's "cookies" using the applicable features contained in your Internet browser; however, doing so may prevent you from accessing all or part of SceneDoc's Websites, products and/or services. To readjust your Internet browser's cookies options, refer to the applicable instruction documentation for your particular Internet browser.

SceneDoc may, from time to time, engage third parties to assist with this Website, and such third parties may track your usage, locate your geographic position, collect personal information, send messages to you on behalf of SceneDoc, push notifications to you, and use "cookies", as discussed herein.

By accessing and browsing SceneDoc's Website, products and/or service(s), you agree that SceneDoc, or any third party it engages or that assists SceneDoc, may collect, use and disclose any information collected about you through SceneDoc's Website, products and/or services or that you provide to SceneDoc through SceneDoc's Website, products and/or services as described in this privacy policy.

SceneDoc's Website, products and/or service(s) may contain links to other sites and may provide forms on behalf of other organizations. This privacy policy only applies to personal information that we collect, use and disclose. SceneDoc is not responsible or liable for the privacy practices of third parties, including any organizations on the behalf of which SceneDoc provides forms, and SceneDoc strongly recommend that you review a third party's privacy policy before disclosing any personal information to the third party.

Retention and Destruction of personal information: The amount of time SceneDoc will retain personal information varies, depending on the use of this Website, the products or services SceneDoc has provided, and the nature of the personal information that SceneDoc holds. SceneDoc retains personal information for such period of time as is necessary for SceneDoc to maintain sufficient information so SceneDoc may respond to any issues that arise at a later date or as is required by law.

When personal information is no longer required by SceneDoc or by law, SceneDoc will either convert it into an aggregated non-identifying form or SceneDoc will appropriately destroy or erase the personal information in a manner that is in accordance with SceneDoc's current policies and procedures.

If you are a member and at any point you decide that you no longer wish to participate as an SceneDoc member, your practice information record required for the Website will be deleted and a copy of such record will be stored offline in a secure archive in accordance with related laws. Should you reinstate your membership information from this record may be accessed and utilized by SceneDoc.

Safeguards: SceneDoc implements reasonable industry practices appropriate to the sensitivity of your personal information to protect SceneDoc's systems and personal information under SceneDoc's control against unauthorized access and use. We use administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to protect your personal information against loss, theft, and unauthorized access, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal, or destruction in accordance with applicable legal requirements and industry best practices.

For example, we implement encryption and security controls to protect against unauthorized access to personal information during electronic transmission, and we train our employees to follow privacy and security practices specific to the Services. We also undertake security assessments to ensure that we maintain strong security controls.

SceneDoc may engage third party external servers as well as other external services, including cloud services and cloud compatible servers, and SceneDoc does not have any control over such external servers or services.

Electronic Communications: Email is frequently SceneDoc's preferred method of communicating with you and others, and, unless you object, SceneDoc may use unencrypted plain text or html-based emails or messages when communicating with you. These emails or messages, and other electronic means by which SceneDoc may communicate with you, may contain information that is confidential, unless you instruct SceneDoc not to send such information electronically. SceneDoc may communicate with you through other electronic means, in accordance with the contact information you provide to SceneDoc.

While SceneDoc makes every effort to secure all electronic communications within SceneDoc's control, there are inherent risks involved with exchanging information electronically. For example, such information may be accidentally or deliberately intercepted by third parties. SceneDoc is unable to accept any responsibility or liability for any damages you may suffer as a result of the interception, alteration or misuse of any information during any electronic exchange of such information.

SceneDoc will endeavour to be compliant with Canada's Anti-Spam laws ("CASL") in SceneDoc's commercial electronic communication with you. Should you fail to provide SceneDoc with the requisite consent to send you commercial electronic messages, or withdraw such consent, SceneDoc may be unable to provide, or continue to provide, this Website or some of SceneDoc's products and/or services that can only be provided if SceneDoc receives appropriate and required personal information. CASL consent can be provided or withdrawn at: support@scenedoc.com

An unsubscribe link will also be provided in our emails to you.

Keeping Information Accurate / Access and Correction: SceneDoc relies on you to ensure that the personal information you provide to us while using the Website or any products or services that we provide to, relating to yourself or any other individual, is as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. You must verify all information created from your use of the Services and we recommend that you consult an accounting professional before completing any government or regulatory filing or otherwise relying upon the information, as the use of this information is at your own risk.

You are responsible for ensuring that that the information you have provided is truthful, accurate, reliable and complete.

It is important to SceneDoc that your personal information held by SceneDoc is accurate and complete. Having accurate information about you enables SceneDoc to give you better service. It also helps to ensure the accuracy of the information in our reports, displays, articles and support queries, you can help SceneDoc keep personal information up-to-date by keeping SceneDoc informed of any changes, such as a change of address, telephone number or any other circumstances.

With some exceptions, SceneDoc has the right to access, verify and amend the information SceneDoc has about you after SceneDoc has received your written request and authenticated your identity.

In some situations, SceneDoc may not be able to provide access to certain personal information as the right to access personal information is not absolute. If SceneDoc does not provide you with the requested information, SceneDoc will notify you in writing and explain SceneDoc's reason(s) for not fulfilling your request.

Despite SceneDoc's efforts, errors sometimes do occur. If you identify any personal information that is out-of-date, incorrect or incomplete, let SceneDoc know and SceneDoc will make the corrections promptly and use every reasonable effort to communicate these changes to other parties who may have inadvertently received incorrect or out-of-date personal information from SceneDoc. SceneDoc will note errors, incomplete information or unresolved differences in information collected in any file it has relating to you.

You agree to indemnify and hold SceneDoc, its affiliates, subsidiaries, partners, service providers, suppliers and contractors and each of their respective officers, directors, agents, and employees, harmless for any loss, cost, complaint, damage, claim or liability whatsoever arising from the collection, use and disclosure of personal information relating to you or any individual that you provide to us, and any personal information relating to you that we obtain from third party sources in accordance with this privacy policy.

Withdrawal of Consent: At any time and without penalty, you can withdraw their consent to SceneDoc's collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, subject to reasonable notice and any legal and/or contractual restrictions, by emailing us at: support@scenedoc.com

Should you choose to withdraw your consent, SceneDoc may be unable to provide, or continue to provide, this Website or some of SceneDoc's products and/or services that can only be provided if SceneDoc receives appropriate and required personal information. Consequently, should you choose not to provide SceneDoc with the required personal information, SceneDoc may be unable to offer this Website and such products and/or services to you.

You may, at any time, ask SceneDoc not to send you further marketing materials about SceneDoc's products or services or if you do not wish to receive further invitations, you may unsubscribe or ask SceneDoc not to contact you for these purposes.

You can also request that we close your account at any time, subject to reasonable notice and any legal and/or contractual restrictions, by emailing us at: support@scenedoc.com

Once your account is closed, all personal information relating to your account will be deleted from our databases. However, anonymous transactional data (which does not personally identify you or any of your employees, agents, contractors and representatives) will be retained in our database.

Withdrawing your consent will not prohibit SceneDoc from undertaking actions that SceneDoc has already taken based on your prior consent.

Openness: SceneDoc makes clear and transparent notice of its privacy practices, and this privacy policy is publicly available on our Website. This privacy policy describes the collection, use, disclosure, and protection of personal information and provides the contact information of our privacy officer.

SceneDoc will advise you at the first reasonable opportunity upon discovering or being advised of an incident whereby your personal information is lost, stolen, accessed, used, disclosed, copied, modified or disposed of by unauthorized persons or in an unauthorized manner.

Privacy Concerns: SceneDoc will respond to questions and concerns relating to SceneDoc's personal information handling practices and this policy. Please direct such questions and concerns to our privacy officer with the following indication on the envelope, on the letter and/or in the email, as applicable – Attention: Privacy Officer

Individual Access: Upon request, we will inform you if we hold any personal information about you and provide you with access to this information, within a reasonable period of time, and as permitted in accordance with applicable laws. If we have any personal information about you, we will also tell you for what purposes it is used or disclosed, within a reasonable period of time, and as permitted in accordance with applicable laws.

You have a right to update any personal information that we hold about you. Should you wish to see the full contents of your personal information file, you must make a formal written request and mail it to our privacy officer with the following indication on the envelope and the letter – Attention: Privacy Officer. We will respond to you within a reasonable period of time, or let you know why there might be a delay.

Changes to this Privacy Policy: This privacy policy is effective as of March 30, 2017. SceneDoc reserves the right to change this privacy policy, and any of SceneDoc's policies and procedures concerning SceneDoc's practices for handling personal information, at any time and without any prior notice. If SceneDoc has modified or amended our privacy policy, SceneDoc will post the most current version on SceneDoc's Website. Any changes that are made to this privacy policy will apply to both any personal information that SceneDoc holds prior to the effective date of the amended privacy policy and any personal information that SceneDoc collects on or after such effective date.

Successors and Assigns: SceneDoc's successors and assigns may collect, use and disclose your personal information for substantially similar purposes as described in this privacy policy.